Photos / Sounds

What

Yellow Sac Spider Cheiracanthium mildei

Observer

th0th

Date

March 31, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Longhorn Beetle Family Cerambycidae

Observer

loarie

Date

March 28, 2015 04:03 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

loarie

Date

March 28, 2015 04:07 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Common Vetch Vicia sativa

Observer

loarie

Date

March 28, 2015 04:10 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

loarie

Date

March 28, 2015 04:34 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Rough-fruited Buttercup Ranunculus muricatus

Observer

loarie

Date

March 28, 2015 04:35 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Mouse Spider Scotophaeus blackwalli

Observer

th0th

Date

March 28, 2015

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 28, 2015 11:28 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

th0th

Date

March 27, 2015

Photos / Sounds

Observer

star_bit

Date

March 27, 2015 11:27 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Striped Coralroot Corallorhiza striata

Observer

dackerly

Date

March 24, 2015 02:50 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Red-cage Fungus Clathrus ruber

Observer

ninalowrey

Date

March 26, 2015 07:15 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:49 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

California Maidenhair Fern Adiantum jordanii

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:11 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

16931865371 d1064180ce s

What

California flannelbush Fremontodendron californicum

Observer

th0th

Date

March 25, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16725486187 e3bafac41c s

What

Western Tiger Swallowtail Papilio rutulus

Observer

th0th

Date

March 25, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

sun cup Taraxia ovata

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:52 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Dodecatheon hendersonii Genus Dodecatheon

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:06 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Fritillaria affinis Genus Fritillaria

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:38 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

Family: Liliaceae
Perennial herb (bulb). Monocot. Native to California.
Common names: checker lily, mission bells
Parasitic

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:23 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

red larkspur Delphinium nudicaule

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:08 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Ranunculus occidentalis Genus Ranunculus

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:56 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

California blackberry Rubus ursinus

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:45 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

baby-blue-eyes Nemophila menziesii

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:48 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Western Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium bellum

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 25, 2015 02:12 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Western Toad Anaxyrus boreas

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 24, 2015 09:28 PM PDT

Place

(Somewhere...)

Description

These guys were out in force tonight. Encountered 5 on the road, and one swimming in the pond. I still have not located confirmed breeding pools.

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 24, 2015 08:52 PM PDT

Description

Healthy looking. No abrasions or marks.