Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 28, 2015 11:28 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

star_bit

Date

March 27, 2015 11:27 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Striped Coralroot Corallorhiza striata

Observer

dackerly

Date

March 24, 2015 02:50 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:49 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

California Maidenhair Fern Adiantum jordanii

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:46 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:11 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

sun cup Taraxia ovata

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:52 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Dodecatheon hendersonii Genus Dodecatheon

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:06 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Fritillaria affinis Genus Fritillaria

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:38 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

Family: Liliaceae
Perennial herb (bulb). Monocot. Native to California.
Common names: checker lily, mission bells
Parasitic

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:23 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

red larkspur Delphinium nudicaule

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:08 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Ranunculus occidentalis Genus Ranunculus

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:56 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

California blackberry Rubus ursinus

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:45 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

baby-blue-eyes Nemophila menziesii

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:48 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Western Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium bellum

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 25, 2015 02:12 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Bobcat Lynx rufus

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 23, 2015 03:44 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

baby-blue-eyes Nemophila menziesii

Observer

bjoelle

Date

March 25, 2015 08:35 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Western Toad Anaxyrus boreas

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 24, 2015 09:28 PM PDT

Place

(Somewhere...)

Description

These guys were out in force tonight. Encountered 5 on the road, and one swimming in the pond. I still have not located confirmed breeding pools.

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 24, 2015 08:52 PM PDT

Description

Healthy looking. No abrasions or marks.

Photos / Sounds

What

Northern Pacific Rattlesnake Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 20, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

At the Dwight Center

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Western Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium bellum

Observer

pmdenn

Date

March 21, 2015 11:30 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Northern Pacific Rattlesnake Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus

Observer

dutchbill

Date

March 20, 2015 02:54 PM PDT

Description

Rattlesnake outside Dwight center entrance

Photos / Sounds

What

Underwings Genus Catocala

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 13, 2015 10:57 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

creamcups Platystemon californicus

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 14, 2015 10:25 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Spiders Order Araneae

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 18, 2015 06:53 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 18, 2015 06:34 PM PDT

Description

A fly with it's abdomen missing! Not sure if it lost in in this location and then died? Or maybe it was still alive and flew here without an abdomen before dying. Or maybe there was some fungus or parasite or something that broke out of it through it's abdomen? I've never seen anything like it!

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Cicadas Family Cicadidae

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 19, 2015 10:38 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Garter Snakes Genus Thamnophis

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 14, 2015 11:02 AM PDT