Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Red-cage Fungus Clathrus ruber

Observer

ninalowrey

Date

March 26, 2015 07:15 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 25, 2015 02:12 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

baby-blue-eyes Nemophila menziesii

Observer

bjoelle

Date

March 25, 2015 08:35 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

16931865371 d1064180ce s

What

California flannelbush Fremontodendron californicum

Observer

th0th

Date

March 25, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16725486187 e3bafac41c s

What

Western Tiger Swallowtail Papilio rutulus

Observer

th0th

Date

March 25, 2015

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 24, 2015 08:52 PM PDT

Description

Healthy looking. No abrasions or marks.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Snowy egret Egretta thula

Observer

louie

Date

March 23, 2015 05:21 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Great Egret Ardea alba

Observer

louie

Date

March 23, 2015 05:19 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Bobcat Lynx rufus

Observer

lindynik

Date

March 23, 2015 03:44 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

16894078122 d0ffaab85b s

Observer

th0th

Date

March 22, 2015

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Crane fly Superfamily Tipuloidea

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 22, 2015

Description

About 1-1/2" long .

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Western Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium bellum

Observer

pmdenn

Date

March 21, 2015 11:30 AM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Arboreal Salamander Aneides lugubris

Observer

richardwasson

Date

March 21, 2015

Description

Found these today while doing yard work. They were under a large planter. One lost part of it tail.

Photos / Sounds

Square

What

Northern Pacific Rattlesnake Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus

Observer

dutchbill

Date

March 20, 2015 02:54 PM PDT

Description

Rattlesnake outside Dwight center entrance

Photos / Sounds

What

Northern Pacific Rattlesnake Crotalus oreganus ssp. oreganus

Observer

tunefultoad

Date

March 20, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

At the Dwight Center

Photos / Sounds

What

sticky mouse-ear chickweed Cerastium glomeratum

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Spotted Burclover Medicago arabica

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16256344794 310360e833 s

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16877806355 49a489c080 s

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

16876637482 2d75b994f3 s

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

California Burclover Medicago polymorpha

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

Rough-fruited Buttercup Ranunculus muricatus

Observer

th0th

Date

March 20, 2015

Photos / Sounds

What

sun cup Taraxia ovata

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:52 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

What

Fritillaria affinis Genus Fritillaria

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:38 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:30 PM PDT

Description

Family: Liliaceae
Perennial herb (bulb). Monocot. Native to California.
Common names: checker lily, mission bells

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:23 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:11 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:08 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 02:06 PM PDT

Photos / Sounds

Square

Observer

katrinaann

Date

March 19, 2015 01:56 PM PDT